Data Protection Policy

Privacy

The SIF is committed to ensuring that personal information is protected and managed in accordance with Singapore laws, international good practice and individuals’ rights. We collect and use personal information in order to help us offer individuals appropriate information on our programmes and initiatives.

Cookie/Tracking Technology

This website may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, and understanding how visitors use the site. Cookies can also help to customise the site for visitors.

Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology. However, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

Data Protection Policy

The Personal Data Protection Act establishes a data protection law that governs the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data. SIF recognises that the privacy of your personal data is important to you. SIF is committed to treating all personal data with due confidentiality, in accordance with the relevant data protection laws of Singapore.

Personal Data

In this Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records, as may be updated from time to time.

Collection, Usage and Disclosure of Personal Data

When asking for your personal information, the SIF is committed to the following:

  • explaining why we need personal information and only asking for the information we need
  • protecting the information we are given and making sure that only those who need access are able to do so
  • only sharing the information within the SIF and with other organisations where such sharing is necessary or where we have the individual’s consent.

Collection

The SIF collects your personal data in the following ways:

  1. When you sign in on our websites
  2. When you subscribe to our newsletters or magazine
  3. When you participate in our marketing campaigns
  4. When you register for our events or programmes
  5. When you submit your resume for job applications
  6. When you contact us to share your stories
  7. When you provide us with your name cards at events

Distribution of Information

We may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when: (1) permitted or required by law; or, (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or, (3) investigating fraud which has already taken place. The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes.

Usage

We may use your information for the following purposes:

  1. To contact you for programmes which you have signed up for
  2. To inform you about programme updates
  3. To respond to enquiries pertaining to our programmes
  4. To respond to your job application
  5. To send a magazine which you have subscribed to

We may use your photographs for publicity purposes during our events.

We will not use your personal data for purposes other than what we have informed you or which are permitted under local laws and regulations.

We will not offer or share your personal data with third parties outside of Singapore International Foundation for commercial purposes, without seeking your consent.

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless requested by relevant government or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority.

Disclosure

We may disclose your data to third parties in order to facilitate our programmes and initiatives. We would work closely with such third parties, and adopt appropriate security measures in collaboration with them to ensure that your information remains secure and confidential.

The SIF may disclose your information for the following purposes:

If you have signed up with SIF in our programmes, we may share your information with:

  1. Travel agencies\\Airlines for flight booking purposes
  2. Hotels for room reservation purposes
  3. Insurance companies for insurance coverage
  4. Government agencies which require security clearance
  5. Partners assisting SIF with logistics and programme facilitation
  6. Clinics/Hospitals for medical assessment

We may also share information with government agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when: (1) permitted or required by law; or, (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or, (3) investigating fraud which has already taken place.

Protection

To safeguard your personal data, all electronic storage and transmission of personal data are protected with security technologies.

Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data

If you:

  1. have any question or feedback relating to your personal data or our Data Protection Policy; 
  2. would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your personal data as set out in this Data Protection Policy; or
  3. would like to obtain access and make corrections to your personal data records,

please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@sif.org.sg

 

Whistle Blowing Policy

Whistle-blowing refers to the act of disclosure by a person to the public or to those in authority, of mismanagement, corruption, illegality or some other instance of wrongdoing in the organisation.

At the SIF, we value our reputation for integrity and professionalism. Providing a channel for unethical behaviour to be reported helps the SIF to uphold the highest standards of integrity and professional conduct. The SIF requires all staff to observe our Guiding Principles and to comply with all applicable laws and regulations.

Our Whistle Blowing Policy provides an independent platform to report any wrongdoing. If an employee, business partner, or any person believes that any wrongful, illegal, improper or unethical conduct has been, or is in the process of being committed by any SIF personnel and/or SIF’s business partners, such conduct should be reported to the SIF immediately.

Whistle-blowers should report their concerns in good faith.

SIF treats all such reports with strict confidentiality and will protect the reporting person’s identity (unless the applicable law requires SIF to make the necessary disclosures).

The SIF encourages a whistle-blower to identify himself/ herself when raising a concern or providing information. Thorough investigations can only be conducted if the SIF receives adequate and specific information.

Please send your report to:

          Mr Lian Wee Cheow
          Chairman, Audit Committee
          SIF Board of Governors

          auditcommchairman@sif.org.sg

A formal report, subject to confidential/ legal restrictions, will be issued following investigations. This will be communicated to the whistle-blower and the person accused of the wrongdoing, and their views will be taken into consideration. 



Copyright

© 2016. Singapore International Foundation. All rights reserved.

This website contains material protected under International and Federal Copyright Laws and Treaties. Any unauthorised reprint or use of this material is prohibited. No part of this website may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopying, recording, or by any information storage and retrieval system without express written permission from the Singapore International Foundation. 

 

 

 



Back to Top 
Site Map